News Archive Jan to June 2016

Aussie Skaters Overseas

Holly Harris

Broadmoor Open in Colorado Springs, USA ~ June 27th

Australian Novice Ladies Champion Holly Harris fought back from a disappointing 10th place in the Junior Ladies Short Program to deliver a spectacular Free Program and finish in 4th place overall at the Broadmoor Open in Colorado Springs, USA on the weekend. 

The USFS event, which draws competitors from across USA and international competitors acts as a benchmark for US skaters who are vying for entries into the ISU Junior Grand Prix. 

Following a flawless five-minute warm up, Holly skated first in the Short Program but it was not the performance she was looking for with misses on the opening triple salchow and falling off the take-off edge on the triple loop. 

“There was a lengthy delay before calling her name. Her focus shifted to what was happening on the judges’ panel rather than on what she had to do, but she learned a valuable lesson,” said coach Christy Krall. 

Brendan Kerry

Selected for Skate America, October 2016

Great news for Australian Men's Champion Brendan Kerry on July 1st, after he was selected to compete in Skate America ~ the first of the six ISU Grand Prix series. 

There is potential for Brendan to receive second assignment as the series gets going. Let's keep our fingers crossed for him. 

Brendan, an OWIA athlete, trains in Los Angeles with Tammy Gambill. His choreographer is Canadian, Mark Pillay.

Further details about Skate America can be found on the event page: http://www.2016skateamerica.com 

 

 

ISU UPDATES

ISU Communication 2017
Decisions of the ISU Council

The ISU Council met on June 5, 11 & 12, 2016 in Dubrovnik, Croatia.

These are among the decisions taken by the Council during the meeting.

ISU Communication 2013

ISU Comm 2013 ~ SPD Sys ~  Guidelines for International Novice Competitions

International Competition Applications are officially opened for the first trimester of events on the ISU calendar

See High Performance and Athlete Development for information.
Wishing all athletes a successful 2016/2017 season!

2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games

 

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been nominated to the Long List of Athletes for nomination to the 2016 Youth Olympic Games: 

 

Emma Carr, Yancey Chan, Amelia Jackson, Darian Kaptich, James Min, Amelia Sadler, James Thompson, Giuseppe Triulcio, Charlton Doherty & Jessica Palfreyman, Matilda Friend & William Badaoui

 

ISA and High Performance are proud of the high standard and number of Australian skaters who are eligible for nomination this year.

 

 

ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2016

28 Mar - 3 Apr 2016 ~ Boston, MA ~ TD Garden

 

Brendan Kerry

Brendan Kerry performed brilliantly to take 17th place in the SP, pulling out a terrific triple axel and flying sit spin! Congratulations Brendan! 
 

 

Kailani Craine

Kailani Craine presented beautifully with a great double axel and fabulous spins.

She performed with great attack and expression in her short program, finishing 27th in the SP.

Congratulations Kailani!

 
TEAM AUSTRALIA @ World Synchronized Skating Championships 2016
 
Nova from Queensland placed 20th overall after a massive 26 teams competed in Budapest, Hungary.
April 6-9, 2016
 
HOLLY HARRIS @ 25th TRIGLAV TROPHY 2016
23 - 27 March 2016   Jesenice, Slovenia
 
Holly took the podium in 2nd place out of field of 19 skaters, earning a total 105.73 points.
She opened her Free Skate with a fabulous 3S+2T combination and proceeded to earn level 3 spins and steps, wrapped neatly around two lovely 2A jumps.
Well done Holly!
 
AMELIA JACKSON @ WORLD DEVELOPMENT TROPHY 2016
11 - 17 Apr 2016  Gdansk, Poland
 
Amelia placed 3rd from a field of 17 skaters, earning a total 105.69 points in the Junior Ladies division.

Enjoy her Short Program full of fabulous steps and spins.
Congratulations Amelia!
 

ISU World Junior Championships

Matilda Friend and William Badaoui presented their Short Dance and James Min skated well in his Short Program at WJC2016! 

March 14-20, 2016 Debrecen, Hungary

 
Mentor Nestlé Nesquik Torun Cup 2016
11 - 17 Apr 2016  Gdansk, Poland
A large Australian contingent travelled to Poland for this large international event held at TorTor Ice Arena in early January. 
Australia was represented by skaters from Basic Novice to Senior in Singles, Pairs and Ice Dance. Our skaters represented us well, with the following notable results:
Lucette Horsfield Weaver ~ 14/24 in Advanced Novice Ladies
Charlton Doherty ~ 6/12 in Junior Men
Kailani Craine ~ 5/19 in Senior Ladies
Brooklee Han ~ 8/19 in Senior Ladies
 
BROOKLEE HAN
@ FOUR CONTINENTS 2016
 
Brooklee placed 17th in the Senior Ladies division.

Enjoy her Short Program beautifully skated to
Dans la Maison (soundtrack) by Philippe Rombi!
Congratulations Brooklee!
 
KATIE PASFIELD
@ 2016 World Junior Championships
 

Gloriously expressed Short Program skated with pure joy to Pure Imagination by Newley & Bricusse!
Congratulations Katie!
 

ANDREW DODDS @ Four Continents 2016

Andrew presented his Short Program to the emotional words of Empty Chairs at Empty Tables by Alain Boubil and Claude-Michel Schoenberg, from Le Miserables.


Great expression and fabulous spins! 
Congratulations Andrew!

 
Get social with us!
Share your thoughts! 
 

​Email : administration@isa.org.au

​​​

© 2016 by ISA Inc.